April 13-14 saw the GTAS Senior State Championships run at the Kingborough State Gymnastics Centre.

 

Gymnasts from around the state vied to become State Champion in Men’s Gymnastics, Women’s Gymnastics and Trampoline Gymnastics.

Around 120 gymnasts from Zodiacs Gymnastics Club, PCYC Launceston Gymnastics Club, Hobart Gymnastics Academy, Eastside Gymnastics Academy, Hobart PCYC Gymnastics Club and Kingborough Gymsports competed over the two days showcasing the best of the best in gymnastics in Tasmania.

The enthusiastic crowd was entertained as they watched the twists, turns and saults from the gymnasts throughout the two day event. Exceptional performances saw 5 WAG gymnasts, 10 MAG gymnasts and 43 Trampoline gymnasts gain a position into the 2019 State Team to travel to the Australian Championships in May/June in Melbourne.

Congratulations to all Individual and Team State Champions and Trampoline Gymnastics State Trophy Champions.

 

Men’s Gymnastics State Champions:

Level 7 Open

 

Floor

Pommel

Rings

Vault

P-Bars

H-Bar

Overall

1

Samuel Layng KG

Jaellem Loveless KG

Beau Johnson /

Kobi Gray HGA

Jordan Berry KG

Kobi Gray HGA

Samuel Layng KG

Jaellem Loveless KG

 

Level 8 Open

 

Floor

Pommel

Rings

Vault

P-Bars

H-Bar

Overall

1

Alex Thompson KG

Harry Driessen KG

Harry Driessen KG

Alex Thompson KG

Alex Thompson KG

Alex Thompson KG

Alex Thompson KG

 

Women’s Gymnastics State Champions

Level 7

 

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

Overall

1

Zoe Larkin

Chloe Howard

Hayley Webberley

Zoe Larkin

Charlotte Bouwmeester-Wedd

 

Level 8

 

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

Overall

1

Rose Santamaria LPCYC

Lily Schueker-Rush

Charlotte Barnes

Grace Saltmarsh HPCYC

Isobel Calvert

Level 9

 

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

Overall

1

Jayella Banks HPCYC

Jayella Banks HPCYC

Jayella Banks HPCYC

Jayella Banks HPCYC

Jayella Banks HPCYC

 

Level 10

 

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

Overall

1

Raphaella Corney

Raphaella Corney

Raphaella Corney

Raphaella Corney

Raphaella Corney

 

Future International

 

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

Overall

1

Sashia Bingham HPCYC

Sashia Bingham HPCYC

Sashia Bingham HPCYC

Sashia Bingham HPCYC

Sashia Bingham HPCYC

 

Team Awards

 

Level 7

Level 8

1

Zodiacs Gymnastics Club

Kingborough Gymsports

2

Hobart Gymnastics Academy

Hobart PCYC Gymnastics Club

3

Clarence Gymsports

Clarence Gymsports

 

Trampoline Gymnastics State Champions

International

Men

 

TRP

DMT

TUM

Youth U13

Axel Zammit LPCYC

Rohan Wilcox KG

 

Youth U15

Nicholas Kerr KG

Nicholas Kerr KG

Tristan Styles HGA

Junior U17

Callum O’Sullivan EGA

Axel Murden KG

 

Junior U22

Matthew French KG

 

 

Senior

 

Matthew French KG

Jacob Smith KG

 

Women

 

TRP

DMT

TUM

Youth U13

Bethany Harvey EGA

 

Daisy Tunstall KG

Youth U15

 

 

 

Junior U17

Amber French KG

Amber French KG

 

Junior U22

 

 

Maia Johnson KG

Senior

 

 

Corinne Knibbs HGA

 

Men

 

TRP

DMT

TUM

National Level 5

Aiden Bramwell KG

Aiden Bramwell KG

Sam Leary KG

National Level 6

Ryan Cairns KG

Joe Creen KG

Kade Wiltshire HGA

National Level 7

James Sonneveld KG

Tim Wilson LPCYC

James Elliott HGA

 

Women

 

TRP

DMT

TUM

National Level 5

Bethany Harvey EGA

Bethany Harvey EGA

Leni Vagg HGA

National Level 6

Lucy Chesterman LPCYC

Cara Berry KG

Sashia Bingham HPCYC

National Level 7

Grace Molnar KG

 

Corinne Knibbs HGA

 

Mixed Synchronised

Youth

Dylan Crack KG

Nicholas Kerr KG

Junior

Amber French KG

Cara Berry KG

National Level 5

Bethany Harvey EGA

Grier Setchell EGA

National Level 6

India Blackhall KG

Maddison McCulloch KG

National Level 7

Ryan Cairns KG

James Sonneveld KG

 

Gymnastics Tasmania TRP Overall International and National Level State Champions

All Round Overall Age Group Champion

Lucy Chesterman LPCYC

Overall Youth Men’s Champion

Rohan Wilcox, Kingborough

Overall Youth Women’s Champion

Daisy Tunstall, Kingborough

Overall Junior Men’s Champion

Matthew French, Kingborough

Overall Junior Women’s Champion

Amber French, Kingborough

Overall Senior Men’s Champion

Damien Axelsen, Kingborough

Overall Senior Women’s Champion

Corinne Knibbs, HGA