34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships Team Announcement



Gymnastics Tasmania is delighted to announce the Trampoline athletes that will represent Australia at the 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships, Tokyo, Japan from 28 November to 1 December. This includes Tasmanian athletes Damien Axelsen and Jacob Smith both of Kingborough Gymnastics Club. Ben Kelly has been selected as DMT Coach with Jack Penny as Tumbling Judge for the Australian Team. 

TRAMPOLINE

Men:
Dominic Clarke                   (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
Blake Rutherford               (Eastlakes Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
Ty Swadling                         (Eastlakes Trampoline Sports, NSW)
Aiden Thomas                    (Eastlakes Trampoline Sports, NSW)

TRAVELLING RESERVE                    
Owen Gilbert                      (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)

SYNCHRONISED PAIRS
Dominic Clarke and Ty Swadling
Blake Rutherford and Aiden Thomas
                                                                
Women:
Claire Arthur                      (T-Jets, SA)
Eva Kierath                         (Peak Trampoline, WA)
Jessica Pickering               (Eastlakes Trampoline Sports, NSW)
Kira Ward                            (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)   
      
TRAVELLING RESERVE
Imogen Florian                  (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
Lauren Sampson              (Eastlakes Trampoline Sports, NSW)

SYNCHRONISED PAIRS
Jessica Pickering and Lauren Sampson
Kira Ward and Imogen Florian

DOUBLE MINI TRAMPOLINE

Men:
Damien Axelsen                (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
Owen Gilbert                     (Sydney Gymnastics Centre, NSW)
Ryan Hatfield                     (Omega Gymnastics Club, VIC)                  
Jack Petrie                          (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Club, WA)
                                                                
Women:
Carina Hagarty                    (Robinson Gymnastics Club, QLD)
Keara Nel                             (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Club, WA)
Cheyanna Robinson          (Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance, NSW)                          
Braida Thomas                   (Robinson Gymnastics Club, QLD)             

NON-TRAVELLING RESERVE
Kayla Nel                             (High Flyers Trampoline & Gymnastics Club, WA)                              
                                                                                                                
TUMBLING
Men:
Blake Grainger                   (Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance, NSW)
Jack Hemmings                  (Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance, NSW)
Ethan McGuiness              (Kachan School of Tumbling & Performance, NSW)                          
Jacob Smith                        (Kingborough Gymnastics Club, TAS)
                                                                
Women:
Georgia Beddall                 (Adelaide Tumbling Academy, SA)

TRAVELLING RESERVE
Cheyanna Robinson        

Head of Delegation: Andrew Logan
Team Manager: Sam Palmer
Head Coach: Brett Austine 
TRP Coach: Belinda Cox and Viktor Zhuravlev                               
DMT Coach: Elliot Stratton and Ben Kelly
TUM Coach: Dima Kachan and Will Morris
TRP Judge: Darren Gillis                        
DMT Judge: Nicole Richter
TUM Judge: Jack Penny             
Physiotherapist: Sam Offord

Nomination Panel 
National Performance Director: Andrew Logan
National Trampoline Coach: Brett Austine 
International Technical Expert 1: Darren Gillis 
International Technical Expert 2: Ben Kelly 
Chief Medical Officer: Kathy Yu 

Congratulations to all of the athletes, their personal coaches and clubs as well as the officials on your selection. We wish you all the best of luck for the event.