Board of Directors & Gymsport Committees

Board

President

Leigh Oswin

ljoswin@gmail.com

Vice President

Mark Moncur

mark@gymsports.net.au

Directors

Peter Doody

peter.doody@bigpond.com

 

Michelle McFayden

tahlew@bigpond.net.au

 

Alison Fletcher

alison_fletcher@me.com

 

Robert Riddell

robriddell@y7mail.com

 

Kacee Johnstone

kaceejohnstone@gmail.com

 

Amanda Bailey

AmandaBailey@stgiles.org.au


Finance, Risk and Audit Committee

The Finance, Risk and Audit Committee is appointed by the Gymnastics Tasmania Board (the Board) and assists in fulfilling its oversight responsibilities relating to developing financial and risk management policies
to ensure financial and risk management processes performed within GTAS adhere to good business practice and statutory compliance requirements with agreed and acceptable risk.

Chair

Mark Moncur

Members

Peter Doody

 

Amanda Bailey



Gymsport Committees

Gymnastics Tasmania acknowledges the support of volunteer committees who, with the assistance of the State Administration Manager, manage the technical and event logistic aspects of the Gymsports. 

Currently there are five Gymsport Committees.  

Men’s Artistic Gymnastics

 
Technical Chair Kodee Voss
Judging Coordinator Samuel Whittle
Coaching Coordinator Position available
Development Coordinator Lars Becker
General Member
Jordan Green
 General Member Blythe Tait

Women’s Artistic Gymnastics

 
Technical Chair Anke Moncur
Judging Coordinator Nyssa Hamer
Coaching Coordinator Leah Englund
Development Coordinator Position available
General Member Leanne Lillico
General Member Janelle Chilcott
   

Rhythmic Gymnastics

 
Technical Chair Mardi Eaton
Judging Coordinator Domenic Mole
Coaching Coordinator Nicola Oliver
Development Coordinator Melinda Thomas 
General Member Position available
   

Trampoline Gymnastics 

 
Technical Chair Ben Kelly 
Judging Coordinator Jack Penny
Coaching Coordinator Alison Morgan
Development Coordinator Pip Hedley
General Member Greg Harvey
General Member Fiona Buckingham
Volunteer Coordinator Ludmila Vitesnikova
   

Gymnastics for All 

 
 Technical Chair  Maggie Smolinski
 Coaching Coordinator  Zac Partridge
 Development Coordinator  Jane Johnson
 General Member  Gideon Cordover
 General Member  Deb Buckland
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Please continue to support your sport, Club and the Gymsport Committees to ensure athletes have the best possible gymnastics experience.

For further information about the roles and responsibilities of the Gymsport Committees, visit the respective Gymsport's 'Gymsport Committee' web page.

These Gymsport Committees are coordinated by the State Administration Manager  Naomi Hirst.